dissenting. Because I believe that the statute under which the defendant is indicted is unconstitutional as applied to him, I respectfully dissent.
[…] See RSA ch. 330-A (2011 & Supp. 2011) (Mental Health Practice).
The more significant interest, in my mind, is that of protecting persons whose ability to consent actually has been compromised by the treatment relationship. The State points to the recognition by other courts of “the increased risk of coercion that flows from the inherent nature of a psychotherapist-patient relationship.” Coercion by the therapist, however, is explicitly criminalized under RSA 632-A:2, 1(g)(2) (2007) (variant of offense containing element that the defendant “[u]ses this position as such provider to coerce the victim to submit”). Thus, the legislature addressed that concern in a section of the statute not involved in this case.