Roberts v. Town of Windham
[…] Neither the petitioner nor any previous owner in •the chain of title applied to the Town to merge the lots. See, e.g., RSA 674:39-a (Supp. 2012) (allowing an owner of two or more contiguous and preexisting approved lots to merge them by application to a town planning board).

In 2011, the legislature enacted RSA 674:39-aa, which provides that lots that were “involuntarily merged prior to September 18, 2010,” shall be “restored to their pre-merger status” upon request of the owner, subject to certain conditions. RSA 674:39-aa, II. “ ‘Involuntary merger’. . . mean[s] lots merged by municipal action for zoning, assessing, or taxation purposes *189without the consent of the owner.” RSA 674:39-aa, 1(a). An owner is not entitled to such restoration if “any owner in the chain of title voluntarily merged his or her lots.” RSA 674:39~aa, 11(b). “Voluntary merger” means a merger expressly requested under RSA 674:39-a, or “any overt action or conduct that indicates an owner regarded said lots as merged such as, but not limited to, abandoning a lot line.” RSA 674:39-aa, 1(c). The municipality bears the burden to prove voluntary merger. See RSA 674:39-aa, 11(b).