Roberts v. Town of Windham
[…] Id. We also presume that the legislature knew the meaning of the words it chose, and that it used those words advisedly. See DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. Victoria, 153 N.H. 664, 667 (2006). The interpretation of a statute is a question of law, which we review de novo. See Radziewicz, 159 N.H. at 316.

In 2010, the legislature amended RSA 674:39-a to prohibit municipalities from merging “preexisting subdivided lots or parcels except upon the consent of the owner.” Laws 2010, 345:1. In addition, RSA 674:39-aa, II entitles an owner of involuntarily merged lots, at the owner’s request, to restore the lots to their premerger status. However, RSA 674:39-aa prohibits restoration of lots if “any owner in the chain of title voluntarily merged his or her lots.” RSA 674:39-aa, 11(b). The municipality has the burden to prove voluntary merger. See id.