Chimney Ridge Road Merged Parcels
[…] In re Richards, 2005 VT 23, ¶ 8, 178 Vt. 478 (“Richards II”) (“[O]nce two parcels merge by operation of law, they remain so notwithstanding a subsequent owner's efforts or desire to separate them for development.”). For these reasons, we conclude that 24 V.S.A. § 4406(1) is applicable to Landowner’s purchase of the Ward Lot. Under a straightforward application of that statute, we conclude that the Ward Lot and Lot 10A merged as a matter of law. See 24 V.S.A. § 4406(1)(A). That statute specifically states that if an existing undersized lot “subsequently comes under common ownership with one or more contiguous lots, the lot shall be deemed merged with the contiguous lot for purposes of this chapter.” Id. As noted earlier, it is undisputed that the Ward Lot and Lot 10A are contiguous, undersized lots, which came under common ownership when Landowner purchased the Ward Lot on February 26, 2004. These two lots therefore merged as a matter of law on that date. See id.