STATE OF VERMONT
[…] enactment of any bylaw, including an interim bylaw, may be developed for the
purposes permitted in the district in which it is located, even though the small
lot no longer conforms to minimum lot size requirements of the new bylaw or
interim bylaw.
24 V.S.A. § 4412(2); see also Regulations § 3.9(b) (implementing § 4412(2)).
If, however, an existing small lot “subsequently comes under common ownership with
one or more contiguous lots” the undersized lot “shall be deemed merged with the contiguous
4
lots for the purpose of these regulations.” Regulations § 3.9(B) (emphasis added); see 24 V.S.A.
§ 4412(2)(B) (“The bylaw may provide that if an existing small lot subsequently comes under
common ownership with one or more contiguous lots, the nonconforming lot shall be deemed
merged with the contiguous lot.”). Preexisting undersized lots that come under common
ownership will therefore merge, losing their individual development potential.
Based on the undisputed facts, Lots 8 and 9 were under separate and nonaffiliated
ownership at the time the zoning change went into effect.