United States v. Daniel Davis
[…] The defendants concede the second two elements; the crux of their appeal is that the first element is not satisfied because their conduct did not violate Texas state law. The superseding indictment alleges that Davis and Clark operated “electronic gambling devices” in violation of three1 Texas state laws: gambling promotion, keeping a gambling place, and possessing a gambling device, equipment or paraphernalia. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 47.03, 47.04, 47.06. As relevant to the conduct involved here, a person is guilty of “gambling promotion” if the Government proves that he “intentionally or knowingly” “operates or participates in the earnings of a gambling place” or “for gain, sets up or promotes any lottery or sells or offers to sell or knowingly possesses for transfer, or transfers any card, stub, ticket, check, or other device designed to serve as evidence of participation in any lottery.” Id. § 47.03(a)(1), (5).