United States v. Daniel Davis
[…] The district court held a hearing on this issue and issued a thorough oral ruling preventing the defendants from raising the defense. “Whether a defendant should have been allowed to present an affirmative defense is a legal issue that we review de novo.” United States v. Sariles, 645 F.3d 315, 317 (5th Cir. 2011). In general, under both federal and Texas state law, ignorance of the law is not a defense. See, e.g., Ratzlaf v. United States, 510 U.S. 135, 149 (1994); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.03(a) (“It is no defense to prosecution that the actor was ignorant of the provisions of any law after the law has taken effect.”). Under federal law, a mistake-of-law defense may be allowed only where the crime charged is a specific intent crime. Cf. United States v. Whaley, 577 F.3d 254, 262 n.6 (5th Cir. 2009); see also United States v. Schultz, 333 F.3d 393, 410–11 (2d Cir. 2003).