United States Court of Appeals
[…] Director . . . has determined to be reasonable."
The order did not purport to alter the EPA's duties under
the CWA to review and reissue permits every five years. See 33
U.S.C. § 1342(a)(3), (b)(1)(B) (permits "are for fixed terms not
exceeding five years"). EPA regulations provide that no permit's
term may be extended beyond this five-year statutory deadline
except where administratively continued by the EPA during the
permit reissuance process. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.46(a)-(b) ("NPDES
permits shall be effective for a fixed term not to exceed 5 years
. . . . Except as provided in § 122.6, the term of a permit shall
not be extended by modification beyond the maximum duration
-28-
specified in this section."); id. § 122.6(a) ("[T]he conditions of
an expired permit continue in force under 5 U.S.C. § 558(c) until
the effective date of a new permit . . . ."); see also Natural Res.
Def. Council, Inc. v. EPA, 859 F.2d 156, 212-14 (D.C. Cir. 1988)
(per curiam) (upholding continuation provision). Here, neither the
CWA nor EPA regulations allow the District's requested delay.
In addition, the record reflects that in formulating the