United States Court of Appeals
[…] This decision is entitled to deference.
CLF makes an additional argument that the EPA made the
impermissible assumption in setting the nitrogen limit that the
District's discharge will remain below its design flow of 56 mgd.
See 40 C.F.R. § 122.45(b)(1) ("POTW[] [publicly owned treatment
work] effluent limitations . . . shall be calculated based on
design flow."). However, CLF has waived this argument by failing
to present it either to the EPA Region during the permitting
process or during the initial round of briefing before the EAB. 40
C.F.R. § 124.13 ("All persons . . . who believe any condition of a
draft permit is inappropriate . . . must raise all reasonably
ascertainable issues and submit all reasonably available arguments
supporting their position by the close of the public comment period
. . . ."). As a result, the EPA did not have the opportunity to
assess or respond to CLF's objection on the record.
"Simple fairness to those who are engaged in the tasks of
administration, and to litigants, requires as a general rule that