United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. § 1313(c)(2)(A). In
addition to incorporating state water quality standards, the Act
-10-
also employs federal, technology-based effluent limitations on
individual discharges of pollution into navigable waters. Id.
§§ 1311, 1314(b). State water quality standards generally
supplement these effluent limitations, so that where one or more
point source dischargers, otherwise compliant with federal
conditions, are nonetheless causing a violation of state water
quality standards, they may be further regulated to alleviate the
water quality violation. Id. § 1311(b)(1)(C) ("[T]here shall be
achieved . . . any more stringent limitation, including those
necessary to meet water quality standards . . . established
pursuant to any State law or regulations . . . ."); see also id.
§§ 1311(e), 1312(a), 1313(d)(1)(A), (d)(2), (e)(3)(A).
"[A]ny person" who wishes to discharge "any pollutant"
from a "point source" into the navigable waters must obtain an
NPDES permit. Id. §§ 1311(a), 1342. NPDES permits bring both