United States Court of Appeals
[…] When an application is
made for a discharge which may affect the water quality of a
downstream state, the EPA is required to notify both the origin
state and the downstream state. 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(2). If the
downstream state then determines that the discharge will violate
its water quality standards, it may submit its objections and
request a public hearing. Id.
The Supreme Court has held that the CWA grants the EPA
authority to require in NPDES permits conditions which ensure
compliance with the water quality requirements of downstream
states. Arkansas, 503 U.S. at 105; see 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(2)
("[The permitting agency] shall condition such license or permit in
such manner as may be necessary to insure compliance with
applicable water quality requirements. If the imposition of
conditions cannot insure such compliance such agency shall not
issue such license or permit."). EPA regulations have so required
since 1973. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(d) ("No permit may be issued .
. . [w]hen the imposition of conditions cannot ensure compliance
with the applicable water quality requirements of all affected
States . . . .").
-13-