In its own words, the order provided “a schedule for compliance that the Director ... has determined to be reasonable.”
The order did not purport to alter the EPA’s duties under the CWA to review and reissue permits every five years. See 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(3), (b)(1)(B) (permits “are for fixed terms not exceeding five years”). EPA regulations provide that no permit’s term may be extended beyond this five-year statutory deadline except where administratively continued by the EPA during the permit reissuance process. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.46(a)-(b) (“NPDES permits shall be effective for a fixed term not to exceed 5 years.... Except as provided in § 122.6, the term of a permit shall *22not be extended by modification beyond the maximum duration specified in this section.”); id. § 122.6(a) (“[T]he conditions of an expired permit continue in force under 5 U.S.C. § 558(c) until the effective date of a new permit .... ”); see also Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. EPA, 859 F.2d 156, 212-14 (D.C.Cir.1988) (per curiam) (upholding continuation provision).