Id.
The Supreme Court has held that the CWA grants the EPA authority to require in NPDES permits conditions which ensure compliance with the water quality requirements of downstream states. Arkansas, 503 U.S. at 105, 112 S.Ct. 1046; see 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(2) (“[The permitting agency] shall condition such license or permit in such manner as may be necessary to insure compliance with applicable water quality requirements. If the imposition of conditions cannot insure such compliance such agency shall not issue such license or permit.”). EPA regulations have so required since 1973. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(d) (“No permit may be issued ... [w]hen the imposition of conditions cannot ensure compliance with the applicable water quality requirements of all affected States.... ”).
In this case, both Massachusetts and Rhode Island have listed the Blackstone River as “impaired” under Section 1313(d) of the CWA; Rhode Island has also listed the Seekonk and Providence Rivers and Narragansett Bay as impaired.