This decision is entitled to deference.
CLF makes an additional argument that the EPA made the impermissible assumption in setting the nitrogen limit that the District’s discharge will remain below its design flow of 56 mgd. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.45(b)(1) (“POTW[] [publicly owned treatment work] effluent limitations ... shall be calculated based on design flow.”). However, CLF has waived this argument by failing to present it either to the EPA Region during the permitting process or during the initial round of briefing before the EAR 40 C.F.R. § 124.13 (“All persons ... who believe any condition of a draft permit is inappropriate ... must raise all reasonably ascertainable issues and submit all reasonably available arguments supporting their position by the close of the public comment period....”). As a result, the EPA did not have the opportunity to assess or respond to CLF’s objection on the record.