If the downstream state then determines that the discharge will violate its water quality standards, it may submit its objections and request a public hearing. Id.
The Supreme Court has held that the CWA grants the EPA authority to require in NPDES permits conditions which ensure compliance with the water quality requirements of downstream states. Arkansas, 503 U.S. at 105, 112 S.Ct. 1046; see 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(2) (“[The permitting agency] shall condition such license or permit in such manner as may be necessary to insure compliance with applicable water quality requirements. If the imposition of conditions cannot insure such compliance such agency shall not issue such license or permit.”). EPA regulations have so required since 1973. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(d) (“No permit may be issued ... [w]hen the imposition of conditions cannot ensure compliance with the applicable water quality requirements of all affected States.... ”).