Id. § 1313(c)(2)(A). In addition to incorporating state water quality standards, the Act also employs federal, technology-based effluent limitations on individual discharges of pollution into navigable waters. Id. §§ 1311, 1314(b). State water quality standards generally supplement these effluent limitations, so that where one or more point source dischargers, otherwise compliant with federal conditions, are nonetheless causing a violation of state water quality standards, they may be further regulated to alleviate the water quality violation. Id. § 1311(b)(1)(C) (“[T]here shall be achieved ... any more stringent limitation, including those necessary to meet water quality standards ... established pursuant to any State law or regulations....”); see also id. §§ 1311(e), 1312(a), 1313(d)(1)(A), (d)(2), (e)(3)(A).
“[A]ny person” who wishes to discharge “any pollutant” from a “point source” into the navigable waters must obtain an NPDES. permit.