The order did not purport to alter the EPA’s duties under the CWA to review and reissue permits every five years. See 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(3), (b)(1)(B) (permits “are for fixed terms not exceeding five years”). EPA regulations provide that no permit’s term may be extended beyond this five-year statutory deadline except where administratively continued by the EPA during the permit reissuance process. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.46(a)-(b) (“NPDES permits shall be effective for a fixed term not to exceed 5 years.... Except as provided in § 122.6, the term of a permit shall *22not be extended by modification beyond the maximum duration specified in this section.”); id. § 122.6(a) (“[T]he conditions of an expired permit continue in force under 5 U.S.C. § 558(c) until the effective date of a new permit .... ”); see also Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. EPA, 859 F.2d 156, 212-14 (D.C.Cir.1988) (per curiam) (upholding continuation provision). Here, neither the CWA nor EPA regulations allow the District’s requested delay.