United States Court of Appeals
[…] “On rational-basis review,
those attacking the rationality of the legislative classification have the burden to
negative every conceivable basis which might support it.” Id. (internal quotation
marks omitted).
We conclude that § 1254a does not violate Petitioner’s equal protection rights
because there is a rational basis for his TPS ineligibility. As noted previously, a
country is designated for TPS because conditions in that country temporarily prevent
its nationals from returning safely or because that country is unable to handle the
return of its nationals adequately. See 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b). Congress directed that
TPS not be used as a program for aliens to enter and later obtain TPS status. See 8
U.S.C. § 1254a(c)(5) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing an
alien to apply for admission to, or to be admitted to, the United States in order to
apply for temporary protected status under this section.”).
Accordingly, TPS is granted to eligible nationals who already reside in the
United States when their country is designated for TPS. See De Leon-Ochoa, 662
F.3d at 353 (“By the terms of the statute, the TPS program was designed to shield