Case: 11-30415 Document: 00511956548 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/14/2012
[…] In 1920, Congress enacted the Jones Act to create “a negligence cause of
action for ship personnel against their employers.” Withhart v. Otto Candies,
L.L.C., 431 F.3d 840, 843 (5th Cir. 2005) (citations omitted). It provides:
A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies
from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may
elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury,
against the employer. Laws of the United States regulating recovery
for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an
action under this section.
46 U.S.C. § 30104. By incorporating “[l]aws of the United States regulating
recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee,” the Jones Act
extends the protections of the Federal Employer’s Liability Act (“FELA”)1 to
seamen, and thus FELA case law applies to Jones Act cases. Id.; see also
Withhart, 431 F.3d at 843 (“In passing the Jones Act, Congress did not