R.K. v. Board of Education of Scott County, et al.
[…] § 504 requirements will also satisfy the requirements of Title II of the ADA.
- 14 -
Nos. 11-5070, 11-5700
R.K. v. Board of Education of Scott County, et al.
disabilities “regardless of the nature or severity” of the students’ disabilities).9 Without considering
these rules, the court failed to develop an appropriate factual record in light of any of these standards
and the circumstances of the case.
A key regulation not addressed below is that the schools must conduct an individualized
assessment of the student’s needs before making a school placement decision. 34 C.F.R. § 104.35.
Schools must consider a variety of information, including the student’s “aptitude and achievement
tests, teacher recommendations, physical condition, social or cultural background, and adaptive
behavior.” Id. § 104.35(c).
Based on the record, it is unclear if such an individualized assessment occurred when
assigning R.K. to Anne Mason Elementary and denying a later transfer request. Harrison’s affidavit