R.K. v. Board of Education of Scott County, et al.
[…] amicus briefs, the district court did not consider a wealth of law in this area and failed to apply the
correct standards in analyzing whether the Board complied with § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act.8
Students with diabetes will generally be protected by § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, which
provides that “[n]o otherwise qualified individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of her
or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to
discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 794(a). The district court did not mention any of a number of § 504 regulations promulgated by
the Department of Education. See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 104.10(a) (“The obligation to comply with
[those regulations] is not obviated or alleviated by the existence of any state or local law or other
requirement that, on the basis of handicap, imposes prohibitions or limits upon the eligibility of
qualified handicapped persons to receive services . . . .”); id. § 104.4(b)(iv) (“[Covered entities may
not p]rovide different or separate aid, benefits, or services to handicapped persons or to any class of
handicapped persons unless such action is necessary to provide qualified handicapped persons with