R.K. v. Board of Education of Scott County, et al.
[…] discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 794(a). The district court did not mention any of a number of § 504 regulations promulgated by
the Department of Education. See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 104.10(a) (“The obligation to comply with
[those regulations] is not obviated or alleviated by the existence of any state or local law or other
requirement that, on the basis of handicap, imposes prohibitions or limits upon the eligibility of
qualified handicapped persons to receive services . . . .”); id. § 104.4(b)(iv) (“[Covered entities may
not p]rovide different or separate aid, benefits, or services to handicapped persons or to any class of
handicapped persons unless such action is necessary to provide qualified handicapped persons with
aid, benefits, or services that are as effective as those provided to others.”); id. § 104.33(a) (requiring
that elementary schools provide a “free appropriate public education” (FAPE) to students with
8
The protections of Title II of the ADA can be greater than, but not less than, the protections