R.K. v. Board of Education of Scott County, Kentucky
[…] The parties devote the bulk of their argument to whether R.K. has a substantive right to attend his neighborhood school under the Rehabilitation Act and ADA, and if so whether the school board violated that right. But the parties overlook another element of R.K’s claims, which is whether he can obtain the remedies he seeks.

R.K. seeks two remedies: First, he seeks to enjoin the school board from denying him an “educational opportunity” or “singling him out for disparate treatment” because of his diabetes. In March 2014, however, Kentucky amended KRS § 158.838 to provide that “a school district shall permit a student who has diabetes ... to attend the same school the student *925would attend if the student did not have diabetes,” and that the school district “shall not prohibit a student has diabetes ... from attending any school on the sole basis that ... [t]he school does not have a full-time nurse.” KRS § 158.838(8) (a). Thus, the new statute already forbids the actions that R.K. seeks to enjoin. Moreover, for years now, the school board un-disputedly.has not “singled out” R.K. for disparate treatment based on his diabetes.