Friends of Blackwater v. Kenneth Salazar
[…] Because extinction is less likely where there is widespread persistence than where there is not, persistence is relevant to a determination whether a species is endangered; and if the only data available concern persistence, then they are quite clearly the “best” data available. To be sure, data on persistence would also be relevant to the question of a species’ “survival,” see Dissent at 21, 23–25, a term with a meaning distinct from “recovery,” see 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (defining “[r]ecovery” as “improvement in the status of listed species to the point at which listing is no longer appropriate under the criteria set out in section 4(a)(1) of the Act”), but that is neither here nor there. Evidence may be relevant to two distinct legal questions, and therefore its relevance to a question not at issue (survival), does not imply or even suggest its irrelevance to the question that is at issue (recovery).