United States Court of Appeals
[…] (c)(2) (authorizing cooperative agreements with State agencies
that have “an adequate and active program for conservation of
endangered and threatened species,” id. §§ 1535(c)(1) & (c)(2),
and are also authorized to “conduct investigations to determine
the status and requirements for survival,” id. §§ 1535(c)(1)(C) &
(c)(2)(C)); id. §§ 1535(d)(1)(B) & (E) (authorizing financial
assistance to states based on the state’s capacity to “proceed with
a conservation program” and the “urgency to initiate a program
to restore and protect [a species] . . . in terms of survival of the
species”); § 1539(a)(2)(B)(iv) (permitting “taking” of species
where, among other things, it “will not appreciably reduce the
likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species”). From
the statutory text, “it is clear that Congress intended that
conservation and survival be two different (though
complementary) goals of the ESA.” Gifford, 378 F.3d at 1070.
The Secretary’s regulation on delisting, which provides that “[a]