United States Court of Appeals
[…] Congress repeatedly referred in the ESA to “survival” as a
separate status than “conservation” or “recovery.” See 16 U.S.C.
§§ 1533(f)(1) & (f)(1)(B)(i) (mandating recovery plans for the
“conservation and survival” of species); id. §§ 1535(c)(1) &
(c)(2) (authorizing cooperative agreements with State agencies
that have “an adequate and active program for conservation of
endangered and threatened species,” id. §§ 1535(c)(1) & (c)(2),
and are also authorized to “conduct investigations to determine
the status and requirements for survival,” id. §§ 1535(c)(1)(C) &
(c)(2)(C)); id. §§ 1535(d)(1)(B) & (E) (authorizing financial
assistance to states based on the state’s capacity to “proceed with
a conservation program” and the “urgency to initiate a program
to restore and protect [a species] . . . in terms of survival of the
species”); § 1539(a)(2)(B)(iv) (permitting “taking” of species
where, among other things, it “will not appreciably reduce the
likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species”). From
the statutory text, “it is clear that Congress intended that
conservation and survival be two different (though