dissenting:
[…] *452Congress repeatedly referred in the ESA to “survival” as a separate status than “conservation” or “recovery.” See 16 U.S.C. §§ 1533(f)(1) & (f)(1)(B)© (mandating recovery plans for the “conservation and survival” of species); id. §§ 1535(c)(1) & (c)(2) (authorizing cooperative agreements with State agencies that have “an adequate and active program for conservation of endangered and threatened species,” id. §§ 1535(c)(1) & (c)(2), and are also authorized to “conduct investigations to determine the status and requirements for survival,” id. §§ 1535(c)(1)(C) & (c)(2)(C)); id. §§ 1535(d)(1)(B) & (E) (authorizing financial assistance to states based on the state’s capacity to “proceed with a conservation program” and the “urgency to initiate a program to restore and protect [a species] ... in terms of survival of the species”); § 1539(a)(2)(B)(iv) (permitting “taking” of species where, among other things, it “will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species”).