MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER DISMISSING THIRD-PARTY COMPLAINT
[…] Empire argues, as did TCI, that it seeks indemnity from the third-party defendants because it did not act wrongly. However this court finds, as did the court in TCI, that because the debt- or’s complaint is based on the joint action of Empire, the Walkers and others, Empire’s claims must necessarily be for contribution. As such, they are barred by the Settlement Agreement and § 537.060 R.S. Mo., which provides:
When an agreement by release, covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or wrongful death, such agreement shall not discharge any of the other tort-fea-sors for the damage unless the terms of the agreement so provide; however such agreement shall reduce the claim by the stipulated amount of the agreement, or in the amount of consideration paid, whichever is greater. The agreement shall discharge the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution or noncontractual indemnity to any other tort-feasor. The term “non-contractual indemnity” as used in this section refers to indemnity between joint tort-feasors culpably negligent, having no legal relationship to each other and does not include indemnity which comes about by reason of contract, or by reason of vicarious liability.