Before: Thomasina V. Rogers, Chairman, and
[…] order.
II.
On appeal, Altor and Avcon challenge both the Commission’s determination that
Altor and Avcon constitute a single employer under the OSH Act and its decision to
assess individual penalties for each of the six willful fall protection violations and to
increase the ALJ’s penalty assessment for these citations.
A.
It is well established that separate corporate entities can constitute a single
employer under the OSH Act. The Act defines “employer” as “a person engaged in a
business affecting commerce who has employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 652(5). It goes on to
define “person” as “one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations,
business trusts, legal representatives, or any organized group of persons.” 29 U.S.C. §
652(4). Whether multiple entities constitute a single employer under the OSH Act is a
question of fact, and the Commission’s conclusion must be upheld if supported by
substantial evidence. See 29 U.S.C. § 660(a); Bianchi Trison Corp. v. Secretary, 409
5