NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] on April 24, 2023
Before: KRAUSE, BIBAS, and RENDELL, Circuit Judges
(Filed: May 4, 2023)
__________
OPINION*
__________
*
This disposition is not an opinion of the full Court and pursuant to I.O.P. 5.7 does not
constitute binding precedent.
KRAUSE, Circuit Judge.
Petitioners UHS of Westwood Pembroke, Inc. (UHS-Pembroke) and UHS of
Delaware, Inc. (UHS-DE) failed to prevent patient-on-employee violence at Pembroke
Hospital, an inpatient psychiatric facility in Massachusetts. Based on that failure, the
Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission imposed liability under 29 U.S.C. §
654(a)(1), commonly known as the “general duty clause,” which requires each “single
employer” to provide its employees with a workplace “free from recognized hazards that
are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees.” Id.;
Altor, Inc., 2011 WL 1682629, at *5 (O.S.H.R.C. Apr. 26, 2011), aff’d, 498 F. App’x 145
(3d Cir. 2012). It also imposed additional penalties under 29 U.S.C. § 666(a) for this
“repeat” violation because it followed another violation occurring years earlier at a