American Airlines, Inc. v. Sabre, Inc.
[…] See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.04. However, nothing in the plain language of the TFEAA or Texas caselaw interpreting the TFEAA requires that federal law control Texas’s interpretation of its state antitrust statute.3 The full text of Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.04 states: The purpose of [the TFEAA] is to maintain and promote economic competition in trade and commerce occurring wholly or partly within the State of Texas and to provide the benefits of that competition to consumers in the state. The provisions of [the TFEAA] shall be construed to accomplish this purpose and shall be 2 A defendant’s subjective good faith belief that removal was proper is insufficient to establish that the district court abused its discretion in awarding attorney’s fees under Section 1447(c).