United States Court of Appeals
[…] interlocutory in nature.” Bennett, 520 U.S. at 178. It simply indicated that his
decisionmaking was complete.
More importantly, the Secretary himself – not a subordinate official – made
the decision to withdraw the leases. “An agency action is not final if it is only
‘the ruling of a subordinate official,’ or ‘tentative.’” Franklin v. Massachusetts,
505 U.S. 788, 797 (1992) (quoting Abbott Labs. v. Gardner, 387 U.S 136, 151
(1967)). When BLM makes a leasing decision, an adversely affected party may
ordinarily appeal the decision to the Interior Board of Land Appeals (“IBLA”).
43 C.F.R. § 4.410(a). The IBLA will then usually render the final decision on the
matter. 5 Id. § 4.403(a) (“The Board’s decision is final agency action and is
effective on the date it is issued, unless the decision itself provides otherwise.”).
Where “a decision has been approved by the Secretary,” however, the IBLA lacks
authority to hear such an appeal. Id. § 4.410(a)(3).
5
The Secretary has discretion to review decisions issued by the IBLA. See
43 C.F.R. § 4.5(a)(2); cf. United States v. Navajo Nation, 537 U.S. 488, 496 n.3