United States Court of Appeals
[…] decision was final at that point regardless of any subsequent action by agency
subordinates.
III
I must acknowledge that a plain-text construction of the MLA allows for severity
in certain instances. But three factors mitigate the potential for unjust results. First, this
case is complicated by the unusual procedural posture. In a typical case, a decision
moves up the administrative chain of command; a BLM office or bureau renders a
decision, and a party adversely affected by that decision may appeal to the IBLA. See 43
C.F.R. § 4.410. The IBLA’s decision usually ends the agency’s proceedings. See 43
C.F.R. § 4.403. In this case, however, the Secretary exercised his prerogative to step into
an ongoing agency proceeding. See 43 C.F.R. § 4.5 (Secretary possesses the “authority
to take jurisdiction at any stage of any case before any employee or employees of the
Department” and the “authority to review any decision of any employee or employees of
-7-
the Department”).1 Although the relevant rules expressly allow for such a procedure, it is
unusual for the Secretary to personally decide a leasing dispute. In the vast majority of
cases, the date an MLA limitations period begins will also clearly be the date of final
agency action.