United States Court of Appeals
[…] “effectuate” the withdrawal of its own force; rather, it orders the BLM to “take all
necessary actions to effectuate this withdrawal.” This wording suggests that on February
6 the parcels were not yet withdrawn. Second, the letter implies that to “effectuate” the
withdrawal it is necessary for the BLM to take steps to notify the parties and refund their
bids. Third, the letter contemplates compliance with “applicable laws, regulations, and
agency procedures.”
As noted above, one of the applicable regulations here is 43 C.F.R. § 4.5(c), which
states: “If the Secretary . . . reviews a decision, the parties and the appropriate
Departmental personnel will be advised in writing of such action, the administrative
record will be requested, and, after the review process is completed, a written decision
-12-
will be issued.” Although Judge Seymour’s concurrence finds the Secretary satisfied the
“issued” requirement by issuing a memorandum to a subordinate, the fact that the
regulation requires notice to be given to both “Department personnel” and “the parties”