Impact Energy Resources, LLC v. Salazar
[…] They further note that the “APA governs agency procedures in all administrative proceedings,” Friends of the Bow v. Thompson, 124 F.3d 1210, 1214 (10th Cir.1997), and that a statute cannot supersede the APA “except to the extent that it does so expressly,” 5 U.S.C. § 559.

Neither the APA nor the MLA suggest that the latter’s statute of limitations is bound by the former’s notice provision. Congress can, and often does, elect to begin a limitations period when a party receives notice. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(l) (permitting “civil action commenced within 60 days of the date on which notice of any final decision by the Board ... is received”). But the MLA’s limitations period is not notice-based. The MLA very clearly starts the clock on the date of “the final decision of the Secretary,” 30 U.S.C. § 226-2, not when notice of that decision is received.