Union Carbide v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] These costs are, at best, indirect research costs excluded from the definition of
[qualified research expenses] under section 1.41–2(b)(2) [of the Treasury
Regulations].
Id. The Tax Court also held that UCC’s sodium borohydride project did not fulfill “the process of
experimentation test” as is required to show that it is qualified research because UCC did not
perform any post-testing analysis or comparisons of the data collected. Id. at 1262. UCC now
appeals.
4
DISCUSSION
Whether UCC is entitled to prevail here turns on an interpretation of 26 U.S.C. § 41, which
was enacted in 1981. See Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, Pub. L. No. 97-34, § 221, 95 Stat.
172 (1981). Specifically, section 41 provides for a research credit for, in relevant part, “any amount
paid or incurred for supplies used in the conduct of qualified research” prior to December 31, 2011.
Id. at §§ 41(b)(2)(A)(ii), (h)(1)(B). The Tax Court judge held, and it is not disputed here, that
UCC’s Amoco anticoking and UCAT-J projects were qualified research. Union Carbide, 97 T.C.M.