10914 MCCORMACK v. HIEDEMAN
[…] Under § 18-608(1), a woman may terminate her pregnancy
during the first trimester if the abortion is performed by a
physician
in a hospital or in a physician’s regular office or a
clinic which office or clinic is properly staffed and
equipped for the performance of such procedures
and respecting which the responsible physician or
physicians have made satisfactory arrangements with
one or more acute care hospitals within reasonable
proximity thereof providing for the prompt availabil-
ity of hospital care as may be required due to com-
plications or emergencies that might arise.
Under § 18-608(2), a woman may terminate her pregnancy
during the second trimester of pregnancy, but the abortion
MCCORMACK v. HIEDEMAN 10921
must be “performed in a hospital and [must be], in the judg-
ment of the attending physician, in the best medical interest
of such pregnant woman.”
3. Chapter Five, the Pain-Capable Unborn Child Pro-
tection Act: Idaho Code § 18-505 – § 18-507
Idaho Code § 18-505, or the Pain-Capable Unborn Child
Protection Act (“PUCPA”), categorically bans non-
therapeutic abortions at and after twenty weeks. “Any person