10914 MCCORMACK v. HIEDEMAN
[…] first trimester if and when the abortion is performed by a physician
in a hospital or in a physician’s regular office or a clinic which
office or clinic is properly staffed and equipped for the perfor-
mance of such procedures and respecting which the responsible
physician or physicians have made satisfactory arrangements
with one or more acute care hospitals within reasonable proxim-
ity thereof providing for the prompt availability of hospital care
as may be required due to complications or emergencies that
might arise.
Under § 18-608(2), a woman may terminate her pregnancy during the
second trimester of pregnancy, but it must be “performed in a hospital and
is, in the judgment of the attending physician, in the best medical interest
of such pregnant woman.”
MCCORMACK v. HIEDEMAN 10933
imity thereof providing for the prompt availability of hospital
care as may be required due to complications or emergencies
that might arise,” she would be subject to a felony charge if
the physician has not made such arrangements. Idaho Code
§ 18-608(1).