10914 MCCORMACK v. HIEDEMAN
[…] [1] Most modern state criminal statutes continue to apply
criminal liability to third parties who perform abortion in a
manner not proscribed by the statute. These statutes, known
as physician-only statutes, impose criminal liability on anyone
other than a licensed physician from performing abortions.
But many of these same criminal statutes expressly exempt
women from criminal liability for obtaining an abortion and
do not hold them liable for actions or inactions that affect
their pregnancy outcomes.3 When state statutes do not
3
See e.g., Alaska Stat. § 11.41.289 (liability for “assault of an unborn
child” does not apply to actions “committed by a pregnant woman against
herself and her own unborn child”); Ark. Code Ann. §§ 5-61-101(c), 5-61-
102(c) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to allow the charging
or conviction of a woman with any criminal offense in the death of her
own unborn child in utero”); Fla. Stat. § 782.36 (“A patient receiving a
partial-birth-abortion procedure may not be prosecuted under this act.”);
720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/9-1.2(b) (criminal liability for intentional homicide
of an unborn child does not apply to “the pregnant woman whose unborn
child is killed”); Kan. Stat.