10914 MCCORMACK v. HIEDEMAN
[…] herself and her own unborn child”); Ark. Code Ann. §§ 5-61-101(c), 5-61-
102(c) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to allow the charging
or conviction of a woman with any criminal offense in the death of her
own unborn child in utero”); Fla. Stat. § 782.36 (“A patient receiving a
partial-birth-abortion procedure may not be prosecuted under this act.”);
720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/9-1.2(b) (criminal liability for intentional homicide
of an unborn child does not apply to “the pregnant woman whose unborn
child is killed”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-6703(e) (“A woman upon whom an
abortion is performed shall not be prosecuted under this section . . . .”);
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 507A.010(3) (“nothing in this chapter shall apply to
any acts of a pregnant woman that caused the death of her unborn child”);
La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:87A.(2) (penalties for criminalized abortions not
applicable to pregnant women having abortions); Minn. Stat. § 609.266
(excluding the “pregnant woman” from liability for “crimes against
unborn children”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-335 (providing “[n]o civil or crim-