McCormack v. Hiedeman
[…] I.C. § 18-606. Historically, abortion statutes sought to protect pregnant females from third parties providing dangerous abortions. McCormack, 694 F.3d at 1011. As a result, most states’ abortion laws traditionally criminalized the behavior of third parties to protect the health of pregnant women' — they did not punish women for obtaining an abortion. Id. By punishing women, Idaho’s abortion statute is-therefore unusual.

Section 18-608(1) requires all first trimester abortions to be performed by a physician in the physician’s “properly staffed and equipped” office or clinic. I.C. § 18-608(1). This section further requires the responsible physician to make “satisfactory arrangements with one or more acute care hospitals within reasonable proximity,” to ensure that prompt hospital care is available in the case of complications or emergencies. Id. Section 18-608(2) applies to second trimester abortions and requires that all second trimester abortions be performed in a hospital. Id.