McCormack v. Hiedeman
[…] I.C. § 18-507. The PUCPA further permits certain persons, including a prosecuting attorney, to file an action for injunctive relief against an abortion provider who violates section 18-505 by performing an abortion at or after twenty weeks. I.C. § 18-508(2). The PUCPA, however, does not allow penalties to be assessed against the woman who obtained the abortion. Id. And it provides civil remedies in the form of actual damages to “[a]ny woman upon whom an abortion has been performed in violation of the [PUCPA] or the father of the unborn child.” I.C. § 18-508(1).

The Idaho legislature enacted the PUC-PA in the face of the Idaho Attorney General’s declaration that it is likely unconstitutional because it prohibits some non-therapeutic abortions before a fetus has reached viability.