McCormack v. Hiedeman
[…] Section 18-608 entitled “Certain abortions permitted — Conditions and guidelines” limits the applicability of section 18-606.

For example, section 18-608(1) allows a woman to terminate her pregnancy during the first trimester if and when the abortion is performed by a physician “in a hospital [...] or a clinic [that is] properly staffed and equipped for the performance of such procedures,” if the physician makes arrangements with a nearby hospital that could provide prompt care if a medical emergency were to arise. I.C. § 18-608(1).

Additionally, under section 18-608(2), a woman may terminate her pregnancy during the second trimester of pregnancy, but the abortion must be “performed in a hospital and [must be], in the judgment of the attending physician, in the best medical interest of such pregnant woman.” I.C. § 18-608(2).

Finally, section 18-605(3) applies to health care providers, making it a felony for any licensed or certified health care provider to knowingly violate any provision of Chapter 6. I.C. § 18-605(3).

B. Chapter 5