DANIEL GREENHOUSE v. TOWNSHIP OF MONTGOMERY (L-0424-19, SOMERSET COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] We do not retain jurisdiction. 8 We agree, albeit for different reasons, with the trial court's conclusion that the provision of the agreement regarding roll-back taxes is not an impediment to renewing the lease. Roll-back taxes are assessed "[w]hen land which is in agricultural or horticultural use and is being valued, assessed and taxed [as farmland], is applied to a use other than agricultural or horticultural . . . ." N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.8. The tax applies to the two tax years immediately preceding the tax year in which the use of the property changed. Ibid. Pursuant to a 1999 amendment to the statute, "land which is valued, assessed and taxed [as farmland] and is acquired by . . . a local government unit . . . for recreation and conservation purposes shall not be subject to roll-back taxes." Ibid.; see also L. 1999, c. 152, §57. A "local government unit" under the statute means the same as that term is defined in N.J.S.A. 13:8C-3. Ibid. N.J.S.A. 13:8C-3 defines "local government unit" to include a municipality.