NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] another day.").8
The March 31, 2020 order is vacated and the matter is remanded to the
trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not retain
jurisdiction.
8
We agree, albeit for different reasons, with the trial court's conclusion that the
provision of the agreement regarding roll-back taxes is not an impediment to
renewing the lease. Roll-back taxes are assessed "[w]hen land which is in
agricultural or horticultural use and is being valued, assessed and taxed [as
farmland], is applied to a use other than agricultural or horticultural . . . ."
N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.8. The tax applies to the two tax years immediately preceding
the tax year in which the use of the property changed. Ibid. Pursuant to a 1999
amendment to the statute, "land which is valued, assessed and taxed [as
farmland] and is acquired by . . . a local government unit . . . for recreation and
conservation purposes shall not be subject to roll-back taxes." Ibid.; see also L.
1999, c. 152, §57. A "local government unit" under the statute means the same
as that term is defined in N.J.S.A. 13:8C-3. Ibid. N.J.S.A. 13:8C-3 defines
"local government unit" to include a municipality. The assessment of roll -back