Mitchell Partners, L.P. v. Irex Corp.
[…] Mitchell Partners sought, inter alia, compensatory damages arising from its breach of fiduciary duty claims as well as disgorgement of any amount by which the defendants had been unjustly enriched. Mitchell Partners pursued these remedies in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania in addition to pursuing, in state court, any compensation to which it might be entitled through a statutory appraisal proceeding. The District Court dismissed Mitchell Partners’ claim as not stating a cause of action, holding that, pursuant to 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1105, a statutory appraisal provided the only available remedy. Section 1105 provides: A shareholder of a business corporation shall not have any right to obtain, in the absence of fraud or fundamental unfairness, an injunction against any proposed plan or amendment of articles authorized under any provision of this subpart, nor any right to claim the right to valuation and payment of the fair value of his shares because of the plan or amendment, except that he 2 may dissent and claim such payment if and to the extent provided in Subchapter D of Chapter 15 (relating to dissenters rights) where this subpart expressly provides that dissenting shareholders shall have the rights and remedies provided in that subchapter. Absent fraud or fundamental unfairness, the rights and remedies so provided shall be exclusive. Structuring a plan or transaction for the purpose or with the effect of eliminating or avoiding the application of dissenters rights is not fraud or fundamental unfairness within the meaning of this section. (Footnote omitted.) The District Court further noted that in In re Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp., 488 Pa. 524, 533, 412 A.2d 1099, 1104 (1980), “the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania clearly stated that post-merger remedies are limited to the appraisal of the fair market value of their stock.”