PRECEDENTIAL
[…] appraisal of the stock -- all in derogation of the Pennsylvania
Corporation Law of 1988, § 1105, (codified at 15
Pa.Cons.Stat. 1105).
1
The majority, however, has held that the interpretation
of the relevant Pennsylvania statutes has not yet been
addressed by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court and it
"predicts" (not by referring to Pennsylvania law, but relying
on Delaware law,) the Pennsylvania statute’s intent and
meaning
l cannot agree that the "prediction" is necessary, in
light of 1 ones ll, supra.1
I.
The pertinent provision of the Pennsylvania Business
Corporation Law of 1988 (1988 BCL) § 1105 (codified at 15
Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1105), provides in relevant part:
A shareholder of a business
corporation shall not have any
right to obtain in the absence of
fraud or fundamental unfaimess
an injunction against any
proposed plan . . . , nor any right
to claim the right to valuation and
payment of the fair value of his
shares because of the plan . . . ,
except that he may dissent and
claim such payment if and to the
extent provided in Subchapter D
of Chapter 15 (relating to
dissenter rights) where this
subpart especially provides that
1 However, if a prediction were to be deemed necessary, the
maj ority’s prediction under Pennsylvania law is flawed See
text, infra. Moreover, if indeed the majority harbored doubts
about the intent and meaning of Pennsylvania law, it should
have certified this appeal to the Pennsylvania Supreme Court
under Third Circuit Local Appellate Rule Misc. 110 and
lntemal Operating Procedure l0.9. lt has declined to do so.
2
dissenting shareholders shall
have the rights and remedies
provided in that subchapter.
Absent fraud or fundamental
unfairness the rights and
remedies so provided shall be
exclusive. . . .
(Emphasis added; footnote omitted.) This section refers to
Subchapter D of Chapter 15, codified at 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§
1571-1579, which outlines the process through which
dissenting shareholders may seek a statutory appraisa1, i.e., a
judicial determination of "fair value" of their shares