PRECEDENTIAL
[…] disputed and the subject of this litigation. The District Court
adopted the position of the defendants and concluded that this
provision and related Pennsylvania Supreme Court
12
jurisprudence preclude post-merger suits for damages
Mitchell Partners concedes as it must, that Section 1105
prohibits dissenting shareholders from enjoining the merger,
absent fraud or fundamental unfairness but asserts that
nothing limits dissenters ability post-merger to seek common
law damages based on a breach of fiduciary duty.
Admittedly, the language of Section 1105 is difficult to
dissect. The first sentence, divided into its constituent parts
discusses two forms of relief and when each is available.
First, it provides that a shareholder "shall not have any right
to obtain, in the absence of fraud or fundamental unfaimess,
an injunction against any proposed" merger. Thus, a
dissenting shareholder may only seek to enjoin a merger if
there is fraud or fundamental unfaimess. Second, that
sentence provides that a shareholder shall not have "any right