dissenting.
[…] Cons.Stat. § 1105).
The majority, however, has held that the interpretation of the relevant Pennsylvania statutes has not yet been addressed by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court and it “predicts,” (not by referring to Pennsylvania law, but relying on Delaware law,) the Pennsylvania statute’s intent and meaning.
I cannot agree that the “prediction” is necessary, in light of Jones II, supra.1
*218I.
The pertinent provision of the Pennsylvania Business Corporation Law of 1988 (1988 BCL) § 1105 (codified at 15 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 1105), provides in relevant part:
A shareholder of a business corporation shall not have any right to obtain, in the absence of fraud or fundamental unfairness, an injunction against any proposed plan ..., nor any right to claim the right to valuation and payment of the fair value of his shares because of the plan ..., except that he may dissent and claim such payment if and to the extent provided in Subchapter D of Chapter 15 (relating to dissenter rights) where this subpart especially provides that dissenting shareholders shall have the rights and remedies provided in that subchapter. Absent fraud or fundamental unfairness, the rights and remedies so provided shall be exclusive....
(Emphasis added; footnote omitted.) This section refers to Subchapter D of Chapter 15, codified at 15 Pa. Cons.Stat. §§ 1571-1579, which outlines the process through which dissenting shareholders may seek a statutory appraisal, i.e., a judicial determination of “fair value” of their shares.