United States Court of Appeals
[…] without scrutinizing the details. As other circuits have
held, a false identification document may contain
mistakes and yet still appear to be government-issued. See
Jaensch, 665 F.3d at 94-95; Fuller, 531 F.3d at 1025-26.
A rational jury could conclude that Exhibit 10 appears to
be a state-issued driver’s license, notwithstanding
the discrepancy between the signature and the printed
name.
Finally, we reject Spears’s argument that the govern-
ment failed to prove that his conduct affected inter-
state commerce on this count. To convict a defendant
under § 1028(a), the government must prove that his
conduct satisfies one of the conditions in § 1028(c). The
relevant condition here is that Spears’s “production,
transfer, possession, or use prohibited by this section is
in or affects interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 1028(c)(3)(A) (emphasis added). The government
does not argue that Spears’s conduct was “in” inter-
No. 11-1683 19
state commerce. Instead, it asserts that Spears’s conduct
“affected” interstate commerce.5
As we have recently explained in another context, “[t]he