United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 1028(a)(1) and Count 4 for possessing five or more
false identification documents in violation of § 1028(a)(3).
In particular, he argues that the documents the gov-
ernment offered in evidence are not “false identifica-
tion documents” under the statutory definition be-
cause they do not appear to be government-issued. 18
U.S.C. § 1028(d)(4). He also argues that even if the docu-
ments he produced and possessed qualify as false iden-
tification documents, the government failed to prove
that his conduct affected interstate commerce as
required under § 1028(c)(3)(A).
The possession offense, Count 4, carries a quantity
threshold, so we’ll address that conviction first. Section
14 No. 11-1683
1028(a)(3) makes it a crime to “knowingly possess[] with
intent to use unlawfully or transfer unlawfully five or
more . . . false identification documents.” As relevant
here, a “false identification document” is defined as “a
document of a type intended or commonly accepted for
the purposes of identification of individuals” that “is
not issued by or under the authority of a governmental