United States Court of Appeals
[…] using the fake handgun permit. Count 5 charged Spears with
possessing an implement designed to make a forged security in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 513(b). He does not challenge his
convictions on these counts. In a separate case, Spears was
charged with stealing governmental funds in violation of 18
U.S.C. § 641. See United States v. Spears, No. 2:10cr161-002
(N.D. Ind.). Spears pleaded guilty to that charge, and the
district court sentenced him to a prison term of 10 months
to be served concurrently with the sentence in this case.
2
Section 1028A(a)(1) applies only to conduct “during and in
relation to any felony violation enumerated in subsection (c).”
(continued...)
6 No. 11-1683
Count 3 charged Spears with producing false identifica-
tion documents in violation of § 1028(a)(1), and Count 4
charged him with unlawfully possessing five or more
false identification documents in violation of § 1028(a)(3).
The case was tried to a jury.