In Re Air Cargo Shipping Services Antitrust Litigation
[…] At the same time, Plaintiffs concede that 20 there are numerous provisions in the Federal Aviation Act 21 where Congress was not so careful and used the term “air 22 carrier” generically to reference air carriers, both 9 1 domestic and foreign.1 See In re Korean Air Lines Co. Ltd., 1 For example, 49 U.S.C. § 44901(i) applies to “an air carrier providing air transportation under a certificate issued under section 41102 of this title or a permit issued under section 41302.” 49 U.S.C. § 44901(i) (emphasis added). Because only foreign air carriers may obtain “a permit under section 41302 of this title,” “air carrier” in Section 44901 must include foreign air carriers.