United States v. Lawrence Humphrey
[…] See United States v. Neal, 578 F.3d 270, 273 (5th Cir. 2009). DISCUSSION I. Competency Hearing 18 U.S.C. § 4241(e) sets forth the procedure for determining whether a defendant previously hospitalized as incompetent has regained competency. The process is triggered when the director of the facility where the defendant is hospitalized certifies to the court that the defendant has gained the ability to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings and assist in his defense. 18 U.S.C. § 4241(e). Then, “[t]he court shall hold a hearing, conducted pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(d), to determine the competency of the defendant.” Id. Under § 4247(d), the defendant “shall be afforded an opportunity to testify, to present evidence, to subpoena witnesses on his behalf, and to confront and cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing.” Id. § 4247(d).