United States v. Lawrence Humphrey
[…] It also asserted that Humphrey required “access to routine medical and mental health care.” Counsel stated that a hearing was unnecessary and requested that the district court sentence Humphrey to mental health treatment under § 4244(d). On August 17, 2010, the district court vacated its prior judgment and sentenced Humphrey to a provisional 240-month sentence under § 4244(d), ordering the Attorney General to place Humphrey in a “suitable facility for care and treatment.” 1 See 18 U.S.C. § 4244(a) (“A defendant found guilty of an offense, or the attorney for the Government, may, within ten days after the defendant is found guilty, and prior to the time the defendant is sentenced, file a motion for a hearing on the present mental condition of the defendant if the motion is supported by substantial information indicating that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility. The court shall grant the motion, or at any time prior to the sentencing of the defendant shall order such a hearing on its own motion, if it is of the opinion that there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility.”). 3 Case: 10-30735 Document: 00512017071 Page: 4 Date Filed: 10/11/2012 No. 10-30735, consol’d with No. 11-30959 The next year, on July 15, 2011,the district court received a letter from the warden at the medical facility where Humphrey was receiving care, explaining that the staff was of the