Com. v. Humphrey, J.
[…] One charge arose from Appellant’s allegedly throwing a bag of urine on a corrections officer; the other from Appellant’s allegedly spitting on a corrections officer. On September 21, 2018, the trial court ordered Humphrey to undergo a psychiatric evaluation. Dr. Scott J. Scotilla conducted the evaluation on November 7, 2018, and recommended further evaluation of Humphrey at the Forensic Psychiatric Center at Torrance State Hospital (“Torrance”). ____________________________________________ 1 Section 2703.1 provides: A person who is confined in or committed to any local or county detention facility, jail or prison or any State penal or correctional institution or other State penal or correctional facility located in this Commonwealth commits a felony of the third degree if he, while so confined or committed or while undergoing transportation to or from such an institution or facility in or to which he was confined or committed, intentionally or knowingly causes or attempts to cause another to come into contact with blood, seminal fluid, saliva, urine or feces by throwing, tossing, spitting or expelling such fluid or material. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2703.1. This offense carries a maximum penalty of 7 years of incarceration. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103(3). -2- J-S47008-20 On March 21, 2019, Humphrey filed a petition alleging that he was not competent to stand trial.