J-S47008-20
[…] ____________________________________________
4 Section 7403(b) of the MHPA provides that a determination of incompetency
effects a stay of the prosecution, and § 7403(c) requires a reexamination of
competency not less than every 90 days. 50 P.S. § 7403(b), (c).
-3-
J-S47008-20
had been no competency examination after the initial one that was the subject
of the May 16, 2019 hearing. The trial court conducted a hearing on February
7, 2020. On February 21, 2020, it entered an order granting Appellee’s motion
and dismissing the charges against Appellee.
The trial court relied on § 7403(e) of the MHPA, which provides in full
as follows:
(e) Resumption of Proceedings or Dismissal.--When
the court, on its own motion or upon the application of the
attorney for the Commonwealth or counsel for the defendant,
determines that such person has regained his competence to
proceed, the proceedings shall be resumed. If the court is of the
opinion that by reason of the passage of time and its effect upon
the criminal proceedings it would be unjust to resume the
prosecution, the court may dismiss the charge and order the
person discharged.
50 P.S. § 7403(e). The trial court relied on the second sentence of this
subsection in support of its order.5 The trial court concluded, “[w]hen there
is a substantial probability that competency will not be restored for the
foreseeable future, dismissal is appropriate.” Trial Court Opinion, 2//19/20,
at 3 (citing Commonwealth v. McGargle, 549 A.2d 198, 199 (Pa. Super.
1988).
____________________________________________