Commonwealth v. Sinclair, ___ A.3d ___, 2022 WL 9730517 (Pa. filed Oct.
[…] See id. at *5.
Following the decision in Sinclair I, Appellee filed a timely petition for
allowance of appeal. While Appellee’s petition for allowance of appeal was
pending, our Supreme Court issued its decision in Commonwealth v.
Humphrey, 283 A.3d 275 (Pa. 2022). In Humphrey, our Supreme Court
abrogated Hazur and McGargle, and it held that the trial court is not required
to find the defendant has regained competency before determining if dismissal
of criminal charges is warranted. The Humphrey Court stated:
____________________________________________
3 Section 7403(e) provides as follows:
(e) Resumption of Proceedings or Dismissal.—When the
court, on its own motion or upon the application of the attorney
for the Commonwealth or counsel for the defendant, determines
that such person has regained his competence to proceed, the
proceedings shall be resumed. If the court is of the opinion that
by reason of the passage of time and its effect upon the criminal
proceedings it would be unjust to resume the prosecution, the
court may dismiss the charge and order the person discharged.
50 P.S. § 7403(e).
4 50 P.S. §§ 7101-7503.
-5-
J-A21016-21
we now hold that Section 7403(e) does not condition the dismissal
of criminal charges on the defendant’s restoration of competence.
Instead, as noted, the statutory provision affords trial courts the
discretion to dismiss criminal charges if the court is of the opinion
that by reason of the passage of time and its effect upon the
criminal proceedings it would be unjust to resume the prosecution.
This interpretation of Section 7403(e) affords trial courts
discretion to dismiss the criminal charges where it would be unjust
to resume prosecution, regardless of whether the defendant has
regained competency, thereby placing the decision in the hands
of the trial court, which is best able to render such determination
on a case-by-case basis, subject to review on appeal for an abuse
of discretion.