United States v. Johmar Galloway
[…] United States v. Carter, 564 F.3d 325, 328 (4th Cir. 2009). If the sentence is 2 procedurally reasonable, we then consider the substantive reasonableness of the sentence imposed, taking into account the totality of the circumstances. Gall, 552 U.S. at 51. We presume that a sentence within or below a properly calculated Guidelines range is substantively reasonable. United States v. Susi, 674 F.3d 278, 289 (4th Cir. 2012). The district court determined that Galloway would be ineligible for federal benefits for five years under 21 U.S.C. § 862(b)(1)(B) (2006). On appeal, he argues that the penalties under the statute are inapplicable to him pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 862(e) (2006) because he pled guilty. However, that provision applies to “Government witnesses” and includes “any individual who cooperates or testifies with the Government in the prosecution of a Federal or State offense or who is in a Government witness protection program.” Id. We have reviewed the record and conclude that the district court did not err or abuse its discretion in denying Galloway these benefits. In accordance with Anders, we have reviewed the entire record in this case and have found no meritorious issues for appeal.