12708 CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY v. BLM
[…] Second, the regulations for the Mineral Leasing Act autho-
rize the BLM to suspend or terminate a right-of-way grant or
temporary use permit if an applicant does not “comply with
applicable laws and regulations or any terms, conditions, or
stipulations of the grant” or permit. 43 C.F.R. § 2886.17(a),
(b); see also 30 U.S.C. § 185(o). If the BLM terminates a
project’s grant or Temporary Use Permit, the applicant must
“remove any facilities within the right-of-way or TUP area
within a reasonable time, as determined by BLM, unless BLM
instructs . . . otherwise.” 43 C.F.R. § 2886.19(a). The BLM
may declare any facilities not removed to be the property of
the United States, while holding the company liable for costs
of removal “and for remediating and restoring the right-of-
way or TUP area.” Id. § 2886.19(c). Ruby therefore faces
potentially stiff consequences if it does not follow through
with its Conservation Action Plan commitments. But whether
to impose those consequences will be with the discretion of
FERC and BLM, with no role for FWS.
b.