12708 CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY v. BLM
[…] ing the procedural protections of section 7 and circumscribing
the enforcement authority of the FWS. As reflected in the
FERC Certificate and BLM Record of Decision, enforcement
of these purportedly non-federal actions would be left to the
discretion of FERC and the BLM, and not to the FWS, the
expert agency entrusted with administering the ESA. Com-
CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY v. BLM 12733
pare 30 U.S.C. § 185 (authorizing the Secretary of the Interior
to administer the Mineral Leasing Act with respect to rights-
of-way for natural gas transportation through federal lands),
and 43 C.F.R. § 3160.0-3 (delegating the Department of Inte-
rior’s functions under the Mineral Leasing Act, “except min-
eral revenue functions and the responsibility for leasing of
restricted Indian Lands,” to the Bureau of Land Management),
and 15 U.S.C. § 717o (delegating administration of the Natu-
ral Gas Act to FERC); with 16 U.S.C. § 1540 (entrusting
enforcement of the ESA to the Secretary of the Interior), and
50 C.F.R. § 402.01(b) (delegating to the FWS responsibilities