12708 CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY v. BLM
[…] Act, that contain “those physical or biological features (I) essential to the
conservation of the species and (II) which may require special manage-
ment considerations or protection;” and (ii) areas not occupied by the spe-
cies at the time of listing that are determined by the Secretary of the
Interior to be “essential for the conservation of the species.” 16 U.S.C.
§ 1532(5)(A).
5
The FWS administers the Act with respect to all species aside from
marine species, which fall within the jurisdiction of the National Marine
Fisheries Service (NMFS). See 50 C.F.R. § 402.01; Westlands Water Dist.
v. U.S. Dep’t. of Interior, 376 F.3d 853, 873 (9th Cir. 2004).
CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY v. BLM 12717
“[f]ormulate its biological opinion as to whether the action,
taken together with cumulative effects, is likely to jeopardize
the continued existence of listed species or result in the
destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat.” 50
C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(4). If the FWS concludes that jeopardy or
adverse modification is likely, then any take resulting from
the proposed action is subject to section 9 liability (unless that
take is authorized by other provisions of the Act not relevant
here). See Sierra Club v.