12708 CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY v. BLM
[…] (quoting Natural Res. Def. Council v. U.S. Dep’t of the Inte-
rior, 113 F.3d 1121, 1124 (9th Cir. 1997)). The parties dis-
agree as to whether groundwater withdrawals constituted a
“relevant factor” in determining whether the project would
likely jeopardize the continued existence of any listed fish
species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of
their habitat. Id.
To determine whether the groundwater withdrawals were a
“relevant factor” that should have been analyzed in the Bio-
12744 CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY v. BLM
logical Opinion, we begin with the ESA regulations. Section
402.14 of those regulations states that “[e]ach federal agency
shall review its actions at the earliest possible time to deter-
mine whether any action may affect listed species or critical
habitat.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a) (emphasis added). Where
actions “may affect” listed species, “the burden is on the Fed-
eral agency to show the absence of likely, adverse effects to
listed species or critical habitat as a result of its proposed
action in order to be excepted from the formal consultation