12708 CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY v. BLM
[…] dental Take Statement. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i)(1)(iv); see, e.g., Selkirk
Conservation Alliance v. Forsgren, 336 F.3d 944, 953 n.4 (9th Cir. 2003).
Whether measures specifically designed to offset the adverse impacts of
a proposed project should be categorized as “interrelated actions” that are
part of the proposed project or as “terms and conditions” of an Incidental
Take Statement depends on the nature of those measures.
Specifically, only those measures that minimize a project’s incidental
takings are properly included in an Incidental Take Statement’s terms and
conditions. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i)(1)(ii); accord ESA Handbook 4-19
(emphasizing that “the objective of the incidental take analysis under sec-
tion 7 is minimization, not mitigation”). Terms and conditions can include
only “minor changes” and “cannot alter the basic design, location, scope,
duration, or timing of the action.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i)(2). Measures that
minimize incidental takings can factor into both jeopardy determinations
and incidental take analyses. ESA Handbook at 4-19.
In contrast, measures that do not minimize incidental takings but none-