Chaplaincy of Full Gospel Churches v. United States Navy
[…] The district court rejected this argument, In re Navy Chaplaincy, 841 F. Supp. 2d at 344, and the Navy has wisely chosen not to renew it on appeal. As the district court explained, jurisdiction is proper because plaintiffs ask us “to determine the validity of [a] law, regulation, or policy relating to selection boards,” not to review the promotion decisions of individual selection boards. Id.; see 10 U.S.C. § 628(i)(1) (“Nothing in this section limits[] the jurisdiction of any court of the United States . . . to determine the validity of any law, regulation, or policy relating to selection boards.”). We thus turn to the question of Article III standing, an issue we review de novo. LaRoque v. Holder, 650 F.3d 777, 785 (D.C. Cir. 2011).