IN RE: NAVY CHAPLAINCY,
[…] reviewing claims based “on the failure of a person to be
selected for promotion by a promotion board” unless the
person has first exhausted administrative remedies. 10 U.S.C.
§ 628(h)(1). The district court rejected this argument, In re
Navy Chaplaincy, 841 F. Supp. 2d at 344, and the Navy has
wisely chosen not to renew it on appeal. As the district court
explained, jurisdiction is proper because plaintiffs ask us “to
determine the validity of [a] law, regulation, or policy relating
to selection boards,” not to review the promotion decisions of
individual selection boards. Id.; see 10 U.S.C. § 628(i)(1)
(“Nothing in this section limits[] the jurisdiction of any court
of the United States . . . to determine the validity of any law,
regulation, or policy relating to selection boards.”). We thus
turn to the question of Article III standing, an issue we review
de novo. LaRoque v. Holder, 650 F.3d 777, 785 (D.C. Cir.
2011).
“[T]hose who seek to invoke the jurisdiction of the federal
courts must satisfy the threshold requirement imposed by