Cleveland Trust Co. v. Bowers
[…] I of the Constitution of the state.
*461“2. In the matter of classification of property for taxation purposes, broad power is conferred upon the Legislature. Its action in that regard will not be set aside by the courts unless the classification attempted results in such discrimination against members of the same class as to deny them the equal protection of the law.”

It thus appears clear to us that the deposits involved in this case come squarely within the provisions of §5709.04 R. C., which section reads as follows:

“Money, credits, investments, deposits, and other intangible property belonging, either legally or beneficially, to corporations, trust (s), associations, funds, foundations, or community chests, organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, health, hospital, educational, or public purposes, exclusively for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, or exclusively for contributing financial support to any such purposes, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual, and no substantial part of the activities of which is carrying on propaganda or otherwise attempting to influence legislation, shall not be subject to taxation.”

It is noted that this section of the Revised Code goes much farther than merely exempting these deposits from taxation in that said section provides that such deposits “shall not be subject to taxation.”