Jane Doe v. Dean Boland
[…] Not necessarily. Courts, sure enough, generally construe statutes to avoid surplusage. See, e.g., Freeman v. Quicken Loans, Inc., 132 S. Ct. 2034, 2042 (2012). But Boland focuses No. 11-4237 Doe et al. v. Boland Page 5 on “victim” and “personal injury” at the expense of other context-illuminating words in the statute’s first sentence. Section 2255 requires that a person be a minor when she is the victim of a sex crime but allows that person to recover when she incurs an injury, “regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor.” In this instance, the plaintiffs became victims of Boland’s conduct at the same time that they suffered injuries, namely the moment Boland created the morphed images with their likenesses. But victimhood and injury need not occur simultaneously.