Jane Doe v. Dean Boland
[…] Boland, 630 F.3d at 493. On remand, the district court ruled for the plaintiffs and awarded $150,000 to Doe and $150,000 to Roe. II. To resolve Boland’s appeal, we must answer three questions: (1) did the plaintiffs meet the requirements for obtaining relief under § 2255; (2) does the definition of morphed images as “child pornography” in § 2256(8)(C) violate the First Amendment as applied to Boland’s conduct; and (3) does the district court’s award violate the Sixth Amendment’s right to counsel? A. Section 2255 allows “[a]ny person who, while a minor, was a victim” of a variety of sex crimes “and who suffers personal injury as a result . . . regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor” to sue and “recover the actual damages such person sustains.” Any person who meets that description “shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value.” Id.