Jane Doe v. Dean Boland
[…] First Am. Corp., 610 F.3d 514, 517 (9th Cir. 2010), cert. dismissed as improvidently granted, 132 S. Ct. 2536 (2012), Boland’s display of the morphed images in court harmed Doe and Roe. Section 2255 provides Doe and Roe relief, namely $150,000 in presumed damages, but it did not create the rights Boland violated. Boland separately argues that § 2255 requires victims of child pornography to show that they incurred “actual damages,” and plaintiffs offer no evidence of any such damages. Most tort plaintiffs, it is true, must show the amount of their damages. But § 2255 is no ordinary cause of action. The statute declares that any victim “shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value.” 18 U.S.C. No. 11-4237 Doe et al. v. Boland Page 7 § 2255(a). Under Boland’s interpretation, victims would have to prove some amount of damages first, and if that amount were less than $150,000, the court would increase the damages to the statutory minimum.