MARK GLASSER v. MSPB 2
[…] rum” to hear his claims and that even upon opening the
agency’s decision letter he did not file his appeal for
another two weeks.
3 MARK GLASSER v. MSPB
The administrative judge dismissed Mr. Glasser’s ap-
peal as untimely, and the full Board denied his petition
for review. Mr. Glasser now petitions for review by this
court.
DISCUSSION
An appeal to the Board “must be filed no later than 30
days after the effective date, if any, of the action being
appealed, or 30 days after the date of the appellant's
receipt of the agency's decision, whichever is later.” 5
C.F.R. §1201.22(b)(1). If an appeal is filed after the
deadline, “it will be dismissed as untimely filed unless a
good reason for the delay is shown.” Id. §1201.22(c). “To
establish good cause for an untimely filing, a party must
show that he exercised due diligence or ordinary prudence
under the particular circumstances of the case.” Martinez
v. Broad. Bd. of Governors, 115 M.S.P.R. 46, 49 (2010); see
Rocha v. Merit Sys. Prot.