Elliot Ray v. Marc Clements
[…] Wisconsin procedural law is at issue here, and we think it is clear that Wisconsin has fully embraced the Houston mailbox rule. First, Wisconsin does not require “actual receipt” for a post-conviction motion to be deemed properly filed. The state’s principal citation, Wis. Stat. § 801.16(1), simply states that court filings “shall be made by filing them with the clerk of circuit court.” And Wisconsin Statute section 809.80(3), which says that the court clerk must “receive” a filing before the applicable deadline for it to be “timely,” does not apply to pro se prisoners. See Wis. Stat § 809.80(3)(e). Instead, a pro se prisoner’s petition is filed “on the date that the confined person delivers a correctly ad- dressed petition to the proper institution authorities for mailing,” provided that the prisoner files a “certifica- tion or affidavit setting forth the date on which the 24 No. 11-3228 petition was delivered to the proper institution authorities for mailing.” Id.