Elliot Ray v. Marc Clements
[…] Because “[n]o matter how far in advance the pro se prisoner delivers his notice to the prison authorities, he can never be sure that it will ultimately get stamped ‘filed’ on time,” the mailbox rule renders this matter inconsequential in the interest of justice. See Houston, 487 U.S. at 271. With the rationale underlying the mailbox rule squarely in our sights, we must decide as a matter of first impression whether the rule applies to a Wisconsin pro se prisoner’s section 974.06 post-conviction motion. AEDPA requires a federal habeas petition to be filed within one year from “the date on which the [state] judgment became final by the conclusion of direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review.” 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(A). “The one-year statute of limitations can be tolled, however, if the petitioner applies for ‘State post-conviction or other collateral review’ of the judgment.” Price v. Pierce, 617 F.3d 947, 950 (7th Cir. 2010) (quoting 28 U.S.C. §2244(d)(2)).