Elliot Ray v. Marc Clements
[…] See Artuz, 531 U.S. at 8. We agree with the majority of our sister circuits and hold that the mailbox rule applies to a state pro se pris- oner’s post-conviction filings unless the state where the prisoner was convicted has clearly rejected the rule. Wisconsin procedural law is at issue here, and we think it is clear that Wisconsin has fully embraced the Houston mailbox rule. First, Wisconsin does not require “actual receipt” for a post-conviction motion to be deemed properly filed. The state’s principal citation, Wis. Stat. § 801.16(1), simply states that court filings “shall be made by filing them with the clerk of circuit court.” And Wisconsin Statute section 809.80(3), which says that the court clerk must “receive” a filing before the applicable deadline for it to be “timely,” does not apply to pro se prisoners. See Wis. Stat § 809.80(3)(e).