Elliot Ray v. Marc Clements
[…] After his con- viction, Ray raised five issues on direct appeal, including a claim that Detective Phillips’s testimony violated his right to be confronted with the witnesses against him. The state appellate court ignored this claim, decided that Detective Phillips’s testimony was not hearsay because it was not offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted, and affirmed Ray’s conviction. The Supreme Court of Wisconsin denied Ray’s petition for review on June 12, 2003. Ray then sought state post-conviction relief under Wisconsin Statute section 974.06. That statute provides: “After the time for appeal or postconviction remedy . . . has expired, a prisoner in custody . . . claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was im- posed in violation of the U.S. constitution . . . may move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.” Wis. Stat. § 974.06(1). Importantly, a section 974.06 motion for relief “is part of the original criminal action, is not a separate proceeding No. 11-3228 5 and may be made at any time.” Id. § 974.06(2).