Elliot Ray v. Marc Clements
[…] Wisconsin procedural law is at issue here, and we think it is clear that Wisconsin has fully embraced the Houston mailbox rule. First, Wisconsin does not require “actual receipt” for a post-conviction motion to be deemed properly filed. The state’s principal citation, Wis. Stat. § 801.16(1), simply states that court filings “shall be made by filing them with the *1005clerk of circuit court.” And Wisconsin Statute section 809.80(3), which says that the court clerk must “receive” a filing before the applicable deadline for it to be “timely,” does not apply to pro se prisoners. See Wis. Stat. § 809.80(3)(e). Instead, a pro se prisoner’s petition is filed “on the date that the confined person delivers a correctly addressed petition to the proper institution authorities for mailing,” provided that the prisoner files a “certification or affidavit setting forth the date on which the petition was delivered to the proper institution authorities for mailing.” Id.

Second, the Supreme Court of Wisconsin made its endorsement of the. Houston mailbox rule abundantly clear in State ex rel. Nichols v. Litscher, 247 Wis.2d 1013, 635 N.W.2d 292, 295-96 (2001).