Achi v. Kapiolani Estate, Ltd.
[…] T'o recapitularte: Congress created this territory; gave it a name; provided for territorial and national Courts; repealed or continued in force the civil and criminal laws then in force in tbe territory; provided for public officers, and continued the laws which fixed their duties, and prescribed their compensation; created a territorial legislature and established its powers, and thei duties of its members; authorized the creation of territorial indebtedness and provided for its payment; in a word, established civil government here. Finally by Sec. 91 of the Enabling Act, prescribed “That all public property ceded to the United States by the Republic of Hawaii, under the Joint Resolution of Annexation, approved July 7th, 1898, shall be and remain in the possession of the Government of the Territory of Hawaii, and shall be maintained, managed and cared for by it, at its own expense until otherwise provided for by Congress * * * * “And all revenues and other property acquired by the Republic “of Hawaii since said cession, shall be and remain the property of the Territory of Hawaii.” Thus while in name this is a territory, yet in m'any of its governmental attributes it has all the powers of a state.