Achi v. Kapiolani Estate, Ltd.
[…] That this stamp tax is not uniform throughout the Hnited States and hence unconstitutional. That by Section 5 of tire Act to provide for a government for the Territory of Hawaii, it is prescribed, “That the Constitution *89and except as herein otherwise provided, all the laws of the United States which are mot locally inapplicable!, shall have the same force and effect within the said temtory, as elsewhere in the United States;” while Section 6 of the same Act prescribes, “that the laws of Hawaii, mot inconsistent with the. Constitution or laws of .the United States or the provisions of this Act, shall continue in force. * * * * *”

Counsel claims that this territorial stamp law is inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States, and therefore not continued in force.