Cid v. Butler
[…] It further found that Cid's October 29, 2019, service on Wilkerson, the Secretary of the Law Board, occurred more than 90 days after Cid's state claim was filed—meaning it did not relate back to the July 3, 2019, filing date and thus the suit against the Law Board was commenced outside the statute of limitations. The parties do not dispute these findings. Appellees dispute the district court's finding that Cid's claim against the Law Board was outside the statute of limitations but could be saved under the purported service exception of K.S.A. 60-203(b) because Cid attempted to serve the Law Board by serving Butler. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-203(b) provides that "[i]f service of process or first publication purports to have been made but is later adjudicated to have been invalid due to an irregularity in form or procedure or a defect in making service, the action is considered to have been commenced at the applicable time under subsection (a) if valid service is obtained or first publication is made within 90 days after that adjudication, except that the court may extend that time an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the plaintiff." The district court held that Cid made purported service on the Law Board when Cid served Butler on August 29, 2019, and Cid had already cured his ineffective service by serving Wilkerson on October 29, 2019. 8 Appellees contend that the district court correctly found Cid's service on the Law