[Cite as State v. Horr, 2022-Ohio-3160.]
[…] At Horr’s request, his sentence
was stayed pending appeal.
II. Sentencing
{¶ 4} In his sole assignment of error, Horr claims that the trial court abused its
discretion in imposing jail time.
{¶ 5} “A trial court that imposes a sentence for a misdemeanor has discretion to
determine the most effective way to achieve the purposes and principles of misdemeanor
sentencing, which are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and to punish
the offender.” State v. Johnson, 164 Ohio App.3d 792, 2005-Ohio-6826, 844 N.E.2d
372, ¶ 9 (2d Dist.), citing R.C. 2929.21(A) and 2929.22(A). “To achieve those purposes,
the sentencing court [must] consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the
need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making
restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public.” R.C.
2929.21(A). The trial court's sentence must be “reasonably calculated to achieve the
two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing * * *, commensurate with and not
demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and its impact upon the victim,
and consistent with sentences imposed for similar offenses committed by similar
offenders.” R.C. 2929.21(B). Unless a mandatory jail term or specific sanction is
required to be imposed, a trial court has discretion to determine the most effective way to
achieve the purposes and principles of misdemeanor sentencing, which may include any
-4-