ORS 132.560 controls the resolution of this appeal. In pertinent part, it provides:
[…] Defendant was separately charged with two counts of driving under the influence of intoxicants (DUII), ORS 813.010, based on incidents that occurred seven months apart. After the court granted the state’s motion to consolidate the two cases, defendant moved to sever for separate trials. The trial court denied that motion, and a jury convicted defendant on both counts. Defendant seeks reversal of his DUII convictions and a remand for separate trials of the DUII counts. We affirm.1
ORS 132.560 controls the resolution of this appeal. In pertinent part, it provides:
“(1) A charging instrument must charge but one offense, and in one form only, except that:
í¡: ij; ^
“(b) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same charging instrument in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons and are:
“(A) Of the same or similar character;
* * * *
“(2) If two or more charging instruments are found in circumstances described in subsection (l)(b) of this section, the court may order them to be consolidated.
“(3) If it appears, upon motion, that the state or defendant is substantially prejudiced by a joinder of offenses under subsection (1) or (2) of this section, the court may order an election or separate trials of counts or provide whatever other relief justice requires.”
The relevant facts in this case are minimal and mainly procedural.