Accordingly, the asserted instructional error is not plain.
Finally, we turn to defendant’s third and fourth assignments of error in which he contends that the court erred in awarding $1,300 in court-appointed attorney fees in each case in the absence of evidence of his ability to pay *13them. As we have repeatedly held, “[a] court cannot impose fees based on pure speculation that a defendant has funds to pay the fees or may acquire them in the future.” State v. Pendergrapht, 251 Or App 630, 634, 284 P3d 573 (2012); see also ORS 151.505(3) (“The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs.”); ORS 161.665(4) (“The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them”). The state bears the burden of proving that a defendant is or may be able to pay attorney fees. State v. Kanuch, 231 Or App 20, 24, 217 P3d 1082 (2009).