The victims, who were members of defendant’s family, were both younger than defendant.
Before trial, the state moved to consolidate the cases under ORS 132.560(l)(b)(A).2 The trial court granted that motion over defendant’s objection.
*4Thereafter, defendant moved to sever the cases for separate trials under ORS 132.560(3). That statute provides:
“If it appears, upon motion, that the state or defendant is substantially prejudiced by a joinder of offenses under subsection (1) or (2) of this section, the court may order an election or separate trials of counts or provide whatever other relief justice requires.”
(Emphasis added.) Defendant contended that trying the cases together would substantially prejudice him for three reasons.