*494Thus, the parts of the marital dissolution statutes relating to child support govern child support determinations brought under ORS 109.103. Generally, a trial court may not “award retroactive child support in a marital dissolution proceeding under ORS chapter 107.” State ex rel Olson and Renda, 171 Or App 713, 717, 17 P3d 514 (2000); see ORS 107.095 (l)(b) (after commencement of a dissolution proceeding and until a general judgment, the court may provide “[f]or the care, custody, support, and maintenance, by one party or jointly, of the minor children”); ORS 107.105(l)(c) (in a dissolution judgment, a court may provide for child support and the judgment may include an amount for support as requested in a “petition filed under ORS 107.085 or under a motion for relief made pursuant to ORS 107.095(l)(b) for which a limited judgment was not