I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] “In distinguishing an employee from an independent contractor for purposes of ORS chapter 653, we and the Oregon Bureau of Labor and Industries (BOLI) employ the common-law ‘right of control’ test. See, e.g., Harvey v. Employment Division, 66 Or App 521, 524, 674 P2d 1204 (1984); In the Matter of U.S. Telecom International, 13 BOLI 114, 120-21 (1994).”
Chard, 148 Or App at 628. We then applied the “right-of-control” factors that BOLI had employed in resolving a wage claim under ORS chapter 652, which defines the employment relationship differently than ORS 653.010. ORS 652.310(1) (“‘Employer’ means any person who in this state *** engages personal services of one or more employees ***.”); In the Matter of All Season Insulation Company, Inc., 2 BOLI 264, 272, 274-77 (1982) (concluding that “[a]t all times material, the Employer * * * was an employer subject to the provisions of ORS 652.310 to 652.405, 652.140, and 652.150” (emphasis added)).