I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] *111IV. FEE AWARDS
We turn to defendants’ remaining assignments of error. As explained above, defendants assign error to the trial court’s award of $5,000 in attorney fees to plaintiff under ORS 20.105 and its award of a $5,000 enhanced prevailing party fee to plaintiff under ORS 20.190(3). Both awards stem from defendants’ attempt, at trial, to prove that the FLSA applied to their claim because plaintiff was an “[enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce.” 29 USC §§ 203(s)(l), 206(a).
We begin with the attorney fee award. ORS 20.105(1) provides, as relevant here, that a circuit court “shall” award reasonable attorney fees to a party who prevails against a claim “upon a finding by the court *** that there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim [.]”16 Defendants do not dispute that plaintiff is the prevailing party.