I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] ORS 653.261 authorizes the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries to adopt rules regarding, inter alia, overtime pay. ORS 653.055 creates a cause of action for enforcement of ORS 653.025 and rules established under ORS 653.261:
“(1) Any employer who pays an employee less than the wages to which the employee is entitled under ORS 653.010 to 653.261 is liable to the employee affected:
“(a) For the full amount of the wages, less any amount actually paid to the employee by the employer; and
“(b) For civil penalties provided in ORS 652.150.
“(2) Any agreement between an employee and an employer to work at less than the wage rate required by ORS 653.010 to 653.261 is no defense to an action under subsection (1) of this section.”
ORS 653.010(2) provides:
“‘Employ’ includes to suffer or permit to work but does not include voluntary or donated services performed for no compensation or without expectation or contemplation of compensation as the adequate consideration for the services performed for a public employer referred to in subsection (3) of this section, or a religious, charitable, educational, public service or similar nonprofit corporation, organization or institution for community service, religious or humanitarian reasons or for services performed by general or public assistance recipients as part of any work training program administered under the state or federal assistance laws.”
Audio recordings of the March 10, 1967, session of the House Committee on Labor and Management are unavailable; the minutes are the only archived record of the session.