I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Before entering into a contract with Viewpoint through its principal, Victor Rodriguez, Nacho Ceja made sure that Viewpoint was licensed, bonded, and insured. No evidence in the record, including the price per square foot that plaintiff paid Viewpoint for its work, indicates that plaintiff had any reason to suspect that Viewpoint was other than a legitimate dry wall subcontractor that would pay its employees through its own payroll.
ORS 20.105(1) provides, in full:
“In any civil action, suit or other proceeding in a circuit court or the Oregon Tax Court, or in any civil appeal to or review by the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a party against whom a claim, defense or ground for appeal or review is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding and to be paid by the party asserting the claim, defense or ground, upon a finding by the court that the party willfully disobeyed a court order or that there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim, defense or ground for appeal.”
Before the trial court, plaintiff understood and argued that application of ORS 20.105 was a matter of law, but, on appeal, it fails to identify the correct standard in its brief and, as noted, formulates its argument in terms of abuse of discretion.