I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Former ORS 701.148(4) provided, in part:
“A party to a complaint that is subject to a [CCB] order of binding arbitration under subsection (1) of this section may avoid the arbitration if the party requests to have the complaint resolved through a contested case hearing or files a court action.”
ORS 653.010(2) defines “employ,” for purposes of ORS 653.010 to 653.261, to include “to suffer or permit to work.” ORS 653.025(1) establishes a minimum wage “for each hour of work time that the employee is gainfully employed.” ORS 653.261 authorizes the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries to adopt rules regarding, inter alia, overtime pay. ORS 653.055 creates a cause of action for enforcement of ORS 653.025 and rules established under ORS 653.261:
“(1) Any employer who pays an employee less than the wages to which the employee is entitled under ORS 653.010 to 653.261 is liable to the employee affected:
“(a) For the full amount of the wages, less any amount actually paid to the employee by the employer; and
“(b) For civil penalties provided in ORS 652.150.