State v. Gruver
[…] The indictment does not allege facts that expressly satisfy the elements of unauthorized departure.1 Nor are the elements of unauthorized departure necessarily subsumed in second- or third-degree escape. That is, a person can commit second- or third-degree escape (unlawful departure of a person from a correctional facility or custody) without also committing unauthorized departure (defined under ORS 162.135(8) as failing to return “after any form of temporary release or transitional leave from a correctional facility”). Thus, we grant defendant’s petition for reconsideration and modify our disposition accordingly. See State v.