State v. Gruver
[…] Id. at 206. Unable to answer that question on the basis of the offenses’ statutory text, the court turned to contextual statutes and reasoned as follows:

“Other statutes, contextually, help to answer that question, however. ORS 144.410 to 144.525 provide for a ‘work release’ program. ORS 144.420(l)(d) (1995) provided:
“‘The Department of Corrections shall establish and administer a work release program in which a misdemeanant or felon may participate, and if confined, be authorized to leave assigned quarters for the purpose of:
cti* ‡ ‡ *
“‘(d) Participating in alcohol or drug treatment programs' (Emphasis added.)