State v. Gruver
[…] The court merged the third-degree escape conviction into the second-degree escape conviction and sentenced defendant to 10 months’ incarceration and two years of post-prison supervision, plus fines and fees totaling $1,178.

*552Defendant’s appeal revolves around the escape statutes and cases construing them. ORS 162.155(1) defines escape in the second degree, as relevant to this case, as follows: “A person commits the crime of escape in the second degree if *** [t]he person escapes from a correctional facility[.]” A “correctional facility,” in turn, is defined in ORS 162.135(2), again as relevant to this case, as “any place used for the confinement of persons charged with or convicted of a crime or otherwise confined under a court order [.]” Further, “an inmate is considered confined within a ‘correctional facility’ from time of original commitment until lawfully discharged, regardless of his actual presence within the institution.” State v. Dillenburg, 49 Or App 911, 916, 621 P2d 1193 (1980) (internal quotation marks omitted).