State v. Gruver
[…] Defendant was subsequently apprehended and charged with escape in the second degree and escape in the third degree. He waived his right to a jury trial and was found guilty of both counts. The court merged the third-degree escape conviction into the second-degree escape conviction and sentenced defendant to 10 months’ incarceration and two years of post-prison supervision, plus fines and fees totaling $1,178.

*552Defendant’s appeal revolves around the escape statutes and cases construing them. ORS 162.155(1) defines escape in the second degree, as relevant to this case, as follows: “A person commits the crime of escape in the second degree if *** [t]he person escapes from a correctional facility[.]” A “correctional facility,” in turn, is defined in ORS 162.135(2), again as relevant to this case, as “any place used for the confinement of persons charged with or convicted of a crime or otherwise confined under a court order [.]” Further, “an inmate is considered confined within a